FIVA and your Privacy

Privacy Statement

Fédération Internationale des Véhicules Anciens (FIVA), is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

  • Fédération Internationale des Véhicules Anciens (FIVA)
  • Data Protection person: Gian Mario Mollar
  • He can be reached via secretary@fiva.org

Personal data that we process

FIVA processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we might process:

  • First and last name
  • Company name
  • Address data
  • phone number
  • E-mail address

For the FIVA (vehicle) ID-Card additional technical data concerning the vehicle(s) you applied for, are stored. This data is only accessible for a limited number of people on a ‘need to know basis’ in relation to the FIVA ID-Card for your vehicle. Vehicle- and owner-data are stored in individual databases for added security.


Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at secretary@fiva.org and we will delete this information.


For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

FIVA processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and / or information material
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products

Automated decision-making

FIVA does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of FIVA). FIVA uses the following computer programs or systems: CRM software for storing and recording communication with customers and prospects. The information of this CRM is only available to employees of FIVA and is not shared with third parties.


How long we store personal data

FIVA does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following personal data: 36 months after the first contact if this has not led to a lasting (business) relationship. Before the end of this period, you will be contacted to ask if you object to the extension of the term with another 36 channels. If you object, your information will be removed from the CRM system.


Sharing personal data with third parties

FIVA will only provide your information to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

FIVA only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.


View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by FIVA and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to secretary@fiva.org. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This to further protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. FIVA would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the French Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://www.cnil.fr


How we protect personal data

FIVA takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please us via secretary@fiva.org.

[njt_gdpr_policy]

Right to be forgotten: In case you want us to delete all data stored at this website, please provide your email address here.

[njt_gdpr_forgetme]

Back to top
X